How to get an OEC for vacationing OFW’s | Philippine Consulate of Dubai


If you’re a Filipino working abroad you are considered as an OFW (Overseas Filipino Worker) and with that you are entitled to contribute for OWWA (Overseas Workers Welfare Administration).

It is an agency that leads government agency tasked to protect and promote the welfare and well-being of Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs) and their dependents.

Before I can leave Dubai I am required to obtain an OEC (Overseas Employment Certificate).

This is a mandatory certificate that you need to obtain every time you will go back home. It is a piece of receipt that has stamp and signature on it. If you have no time you can still process it in the Philippines but it is more costly.

This works like a visa in which you present it at the airport through Philippine Immigration so that they will let you leave the country without any further interrogation.

This will serve as a proof that you are a legitimate OFW and will permit you to exit Philippines. It will also exempt you from paying airport terminal fee and travel tax.

In order to get OEC you will need to go to the Philippine Consulate of Dubai. In my case, I took the metro to Union then transfer to green line bound to Etisalat and stopped at Al Qusais station (second to the last station).

Then I took a taxi and paid 10 dirhams for just a short trip. I strongly advice that you go there very early as in early. I got there at around quarter to seven and found people queuing already. They open at 8am.

After half an hour they let us in and one staff made a briefing about what the whole process is all about. Remember that they can only accommodate 250 persons per day. They gave us each our respective numbers and mine is 34.

If you’re a first timer or you haven’t paid anything since got abroad you will have to fill up 3 forms. That will be for Pag-ibig contribution (10 dirhams), OEC (10 dirhams) and OWWA (92 dirhams). The total amount will be 112 dirhams.

If you’re not a first timer then you only have to pay for OEC and Pag-ibig. OWWA contribution is valid for two years except if you have change an employer. I was told by the staff that every little changes made on your contract you are required to update and pay for OWWA.

35 Beirut St. Ext. No. 2
Al Qusais 3 Dubai, United Arab Emirates
P.O. Box 94778
Tel. No. + 971 4 2207100
Fax No. + 971 4 2207800

The following two tabs change content below.

Myla Laurel

Blogger | SEO | Social Media
Dubai-based blogger from Philippines | born in the island of Cebu | an aspiring artist | loving life as an expat while exploring the sandpit

134 thoughts on “How to get an OEC for vacationing OFW’s | Philippine Consulate of Dubai”

      1. bakit sa Abu dhabi OWWA they process 300persons a day but matapos nila na wala pang 5pm tatangap parin sila until 5pm.
        ang tanong ko sino ba ang nagsasabi nang totoo Dubai OWWA or Abu Dhabi OWWA?

          1. Hi.. im going vacation by the end of this month..Until how many days po valid ung OEC??45 days po ang entitled leave vacation ko?

  1. I would like to know if required the original passport to apply for oec? And if the visa was cancelled already I can still apply to owwa. Please advice… Thank you….

  2. Hi, I would just like to know if you can get your OEC on the same day, or does it have to be couriered like affidavit. In my case, its a first time registration and the reason behind this is for proper documentation and soon to get my brother here. Kindly advice for the the time frame of processing pls. Thanks!

  3. Hi , I have heard that the pag ibig payment counter is no longer located inside POLO OWWA and they are not charging pagibig contributions anymore. Does it mean that I have to pay the pagibig contribution in the Phils for me to get back to UAE or we should pay it first here thru Al Ansari exchange ,Al gurair , etc, before going to Consulate to get an OEC,?
    Please advise coz I will be going to Phil Consulate tomorrow and I’m afraid that they will decline me coz I didnt pay the pagibig cont..
    Thanks a lot and God Bless….

  4. Hi findmeabreak, thanks for the info.
    additional question here, my wife and nanny are under my visa can i process there OEC? or do they have to be there physically?

  5. Is it possible to process my oec in poea satellite office in the Philippines instead? I went at the consulate last week but wasn’t able to get one. This is my first time to apply for oec. Thanks in advance.

  6. hello jst want to ask do i need to pay again an OEC just i came from vacation 2 months ago last January 13, 2014, and now i need to go again Philipippines for 15 days this coming April 02, 2014..im so confused if i need to pay it again an OEC..

    Please advised..thank you

  7. Hi Ms. Myla,
    Is it possible for my BF to get my OEC as long as I gave him an authorization letter signed?

    I found your site very helpful :)
    Thanks!

    1. Hello Joanna, I’m not sure but my friend used to ask her husband to process her OEC. They’re married so I think that’s the reason they’re allowed.

  8. Hi Myla! How long will it take to get an OEC here in the Phils. It’s my first time going abroad to work. Also, am I required to get it even if I’m only working abroad for 4 months?

  9. Hi!
    Is OEC for OFWs only? I mean, if my husband is unemployed and under my sponsorship, he shouldn’t be required of it, right? We are living in abu dhabi by the way, and im the one who’s employed. We are going to the phils for our vacation soon and i want to make things clear before we go. Thanks!
    Will wait for your reply.
    Thanks again.

  10. hello, its my first time to get oec and at the same time my passport has only 4 months left expiry, so they require me to extend my passport in order me to get an oec. my concern is, if im going to renew my passport back home, so i need to get a new oec again? as some people says that if i renew my passport back home my oec will automatically invalid.

    1. Hi this is a special case and I am not sure how they go about expiring pasports but my friend recommend to process the renewal of passport here in the UAE

  11. Got my first orc last april 2013. Pay laso the fee like pag ibig etc. i am about to take a vacation this month. Do I need to get another oec and pay again those pag-ibig/owwa/sss etc fees again?

  12. Hi, I went home earlier this year and got my OEC in manila. Now I am going home again and thinking of getting OEC from Phil Consulate this time to save some time while on vacation. I know my PAGIBIG, OWWA Membership & Philhealth is still valid (paid them less than a year). But I cant seem to find my latest OEC receipts, do u think would they be able to pull out my payment records? Thanks

    1. Hello for sure they can pull up records on their system but I’m not sure if they they will charge or not :)

  13. Hi,

    I have read in a different blog that PH Consulate is not accepting Pag-ibig payments anymore. It can be paid thru different exchange. How about the OWWA po kaya? I just started working in Dubai last July 2013 so no need to pay for OWWA (if 2 years validity)?

    Thanks.

  14. Hi. I am going back to the Philippines for vacation after two years. It is my first time to get the OEC. May I ask if I can apply for OWWA membership in the Philippines instead of applying it here in Dubai?

    1. Hello, Since it’s your first time I think it is required to apply here in Dubai along with your OEC.

  15. hi. i went here in dxb on visit visa and then got employed. will be vacationing this june and i plan to get oec either end of this month or first week of june.

    what is the best time to go to the consulate and get a number? some were saying we should be there very early. kasi I’m thinking if i should do it here or in duty free paranaque since I’m from there., kaso mas costly dun.

    thanks in advance for the help

    1. Hello go early like 5am or 6 cos it might be busy during Summer. People will be queuing for a long time. It’s cheaper here in Dubai to apply for OEC.

  16. hi’ im planning to secure OEC this month.but my passport will expire this coming dec.1,2014 is there any chance that they will allow my passport validity.thanks

  17. Hi, Thanks for your blog. I’t will be my first time to have a vacation in the phils. What other requirements do I Have to process aside from the OEC? I’m afraid to encounter problems in the airport during my departure, so I want to make sure that all the required docs are complete.
    I was on tourist visa when I got a job here in dubai.

  18. Ako ay kasalukuyang nakatira sa Al Satwa Dubai
    Nais kulang pon iklaro na since 8yrs na panay punta kami sa Philippines Consulate ay binigyan lang kami ng paper na may naka sulat ng PAG-IBIG member number at kami binigyan ng instruction kung saan na kami mag bayad na pag ibig fund ang talagang concern namin bilang isang mga OFW na if doon kami magbabayad pa sa mga remittance ay bagbabayad din kami sa chaarges na pinag bayad namain example poh ang buwan buwan nmin na bayad ay 10-20 aed dn mag bayad dn kami na 20 charges sana naman mo isispin nyo naman kamingm mga nagbabayad na kami bibigyan pa kami ng charges dipo ba puydi na ibalik na may incharged na sa loob nag imbahada sa consulate dapat doon nalang dn kami mag bayad kasabay sapag kuha ng OEC / OWWA gaya dati dadagdag napoh sa gastos ang mga charges f doon pa kami mag babayad sa mga remittance..

    Sana naman po bigyan pansin nyo naman ang mga maliliit na bagay na pinag pawisan naming

    1. Mas maigi pa pala dito sa ABu Dhabi, nasa loob na mismo ng Villa ng Embassy yung babayaran mo na Remittance Center, ang DELMA EXCHANGE. wala pang charge ang “padala” “bayad” mo sa pG-iBIG.

      Like sa akin, 3 months ang nilagay nila sa papel para sa Pag-ibig ko for July, August, Sept at tig 20 so 60 lahat, yun nakasulat sa contribution ko, yun din ang sa receipt ko sa Delma, 60 rin. that means, walang charge.

      Sana nga merong ganyan na sa DUbai.

      1. Hello po, nabasa ko po kasi tong comment neo kukuha po sana aku ng OEC ko sa abu dhadi bukod sa nalaman kung lumipat na sila sa malapit sa mushriff mall kelangan nadaw nila ng ticket copy pauwi at pabalik,…anu po ba mga requirements para makakuha ng OEC…salamat po….

        1. No need po n ipakita ninyo plane ticket ninyo. Dalhin nyo lng po ang passport na me visa sa sa embassy. Dala po kayo at least 112 sa mga bayarin, better mas mlki p jan. Aed92 sa owwa, 10 sa oec at pag ibig

  19. Hello..its my firt time to get oec..i finish my 2years contract, and im going on the 2nd wek of june..i will stay thier for one month and a half..does the oec have expiration ryt? Wat if it will expire before i will comebck here? And pls my i know the complete adress of polo owwa? Thnk u God bless :-)

  20. Hi! I just want to ask about Pag-Ibig membership. I heard about discontinuance of Pag-Ibig service in Philippine Consulate, I want to ask where to do the membership processing for Pag-Ibig?

  21. Hi! I just want to ask where can I do the Pag-Ibig membership ?I heard about discontinuance of Pag-Ibig service in Philippine Consulate.Does it only applies for paying paying your Pag-Ibig contribution, and the process of Pag-ibig membership is still in the Consulate? Thanks.

  22. Hi tanong ko lang makakauwi ba ko ng pinas kahit walang oec. 6months palang ako sa dubai magbabakasyon ako sa pinas for more than 2months. Ok lang ba na sa pinas na ako kumuha ng orc pag pabalik na ko ng dubai?Hindi ba ko mahohold sa dubai airport pag wala ko oec na maipresent. Firsttime ko po. Thanks po

    1. You need to process OEC either in Dubai or in Philippines. You will not be able to leave Philippines without it.

    2. wapakels po ang UAE sa OEC natin ^_^ sa Pinas lang po yan. Ang OEC po ay pagpapatunay na nagbabakasyon ka lang aat na babalik ka pa rin sa employer mo. At magiging tax-free ka bago ka lumabas ng bansa. At sa NAIA mo ipapakita ang OEC mo.

      If more than 2 months kang magbabakasyon, better sa Pinas ka na kuha since ang validity ng OEC natin is 2 monhs lang, or 60 days. Yun nga lang, mas maraming gastusin/mahal/pila sa Pinas :)

      Hope nakatulong.

  23. Pwede po b mag tanong kc ngayn lng po ko kuku ha ng oec emergency iniisip ko kc mag dlawang bwan plng po ang visa ko dto bigyan po kya ako ng oec?thanks

    1. as long as valid ang visa mo, pinayagan ka ng employer mo na magbakasyon, walang problema yan. 2 months ang validity ng OEC or 60 days. Hindi ka naman tatanungin nila ng rason eh, ang tinitignan nila is KUNG VALID pa ba ang visa mo..

  24. Hi po ask ko lang kung mas malaki po ba babayaran if ever na more than 10 years na hindi nagbakasyun.at nag change ng employer. Me additional charges po ba sa oec? Thanks in advance.

    1. Ako na po ang sasagot :)
      AED 10 pa rin po ang bayad as long as me visa ka at na babalik ka sa me employer mo.

      Bale me babayaran kang 1. OWWA 92 AED, 2. PAG-IBIG 10 AED (minimun yan, pwedeng lakihan nila sa resibo, pwede ka ring umayaw, basta 10 per month) 3. OEC 10 AED

  25. Hi po ask ko lang if bukas po ako kukuha ng oec makukuha ko ba same day, kc ang flight ko is july 16 napo? Thanks!

      1. hi po ask ko lang..nasa pinas nako umuwi kasi ako ng biglaan dahil sa condition ng father ko unfortunately d ako nkakuha ng owwa at oec kc eid at tourist ako umalis ng pinas. now pumunta ako sa poea para mg paregister at kumuha ng oec kaso need ko pa daw ipa verify yung contract ko sa ph embassy jan sa dubai..may idea kaba about dito?

  26. Mag aask lang po ako..may frnd po ako
    House hold worker sya..22 years old lang sya.ndi po sya makakuha ng oec kc under age po sya..required po ba talagang 23 years old para makakuha..nkakapagtaka naman po kc mgbabakasyon lang nmn sya.my visa naman sya.bkit nd sya kayang bgyan ng oec
    Naaawa kc aq kc may plane ticket na sya
    gusto nya mkita ung anak nya..ala n po bang mgagawa??^

  27. Ask ko lng po if sa pinas ako kukuha ng oec, need daw po ang contract? What if po ung contract na hawak ko is ung pinaka unang contract, ok lang ba yun? Or need ko talagang kumuha ng latest contract sa company ko? Thanks po.

  28. gud afternoon maam.
    ask ko lng po how many person they accomodate in a day.
    and what time po kailangan nandun na??

    kc dlwa kmi ng hubby ko kkuha ng OEC..
    ajman pa po kami manggaling

  29. hi gusto ko lang itanung balak ko sana magbakasyon this october but my passport will expire this coming march 2015 meron na lang 5 months bgo maexpire from october 2014 makakakuha kaya ako ng OEC oh kung hindi naman even na 5 motnhs na lang validity ng passport ko iaallow kaya ako makapgtravel ? balak ko kasi na sa pinas na magrenew ng passport at kumuha ng Oec

      1. Ate Shine Reyes.,ask ko lang po.,pde na ba akong mag-apply for OEC kahit wala pa akong ticket for vacation?i was supposedly going on Sept 25th, but until now.,wla pa din ung ticket ko from my company….can i file for OEC application at isulat ko lang dun ung scheduled date of vacation and arrival ko?or need kong ipresent sa Embassy ung copy ng ticket?later kasi lang kasi ako may time kumuha ng OEC if ever…Thanks and GODBless

        1. No need po ng plane ticket. Kc yung date ng OEC mo date kung KELAN ka kumuha and it is valid po for 60 days. If bakasyon mo po is 2 months, wag ka ng kumuha dito kc ma expired lang yan. sa Pinas ka na kuha.

  30. saan po ba mas maganda kumuha ng OEC Dubai or Abu Dhabi, i mean ano yung mas mabilis magprocess, kasi in dubai 4am pa lng pipila na?? toinks…

  31. Hi po… bago na po ulit employer ng asawa ko at employment visa pa lan ang meron sya tanong ko lang po pwede ba sya mkakuhang oec khit la p sya residence stamp visa at tanggap po ba yun sa immigration natin sa pinas ayaw ko po kse magkaproblema sa immigration s pinas pbalik nya dto s dubai

    1. Iba kasi employment and residence. Mabilis ma expire ang employment mo. Residence visa kasi ang valid talaga at iyong hinihingi sa airport.

  32. hi! tanong ko lang ano po b yung requirements s pagkuha ng tax exception for my daughter? and lastly nag book kmi ng asawa ko online appointment ina allow b yun? di b magkaroon ng problema pag dating s polo ofc?

  33. Hi Myla…can i ask.,i file my vacation for this month end but until now, my ticket is not yet processed,since its my off tomorrow, I want to go to the Phil Embassy to get OEC. My question is…do i need to have my 2-way ticket with me to secure an OEC or can i just put in the OFW Information Sheet form my scheduled vacation and return date? will they look for the copy of my ticket?

    thanks and GODbless

    1. Hi Daniel. I don’t remember them asking for a copy of return flight tickets. Just make sure to bring your original passport and money.

    2. No need po ng plane ticket. Kc yung date ng OEC mo date kung KELAN ka kumuha and it is valid po for 60 days. If bakasyon mo po is 2 months, wag ka ng kumuha dito kc ma expired lang yan. sa Pinas ka na kuha.

      1. Almost I consumed total is 1 year and 6 months and based from what you told me it is valid for 2 years, so it mean there is no need for me?. Other thing is you told there that every time we go back in our Native Country it is a must.

        Thanks =)

        1. Ang OEC po eh me expiration na 2 months lang (60 days). Ang start po ng date ng OEC eh yung araw na kumuha ka. bale AED10 ang bayad.

          Ang OWWA is good for 2 years naman. AED92 ata bayad ko nun. Kung nagbayad ka ng owwa mo last vacation mo at magbabakasyon ka na anamn ng wala pang 2 years, no need ng magbayad ng OWWA Fee. Kung me kopya ka pa ng binayaran mo dati, dalhin mo yan, or pwede ring pakita mo lang passport mo sa may OWWA table (yun nga lang, baka pahihirapan ka, sabihing wala.).

          Ang PAG-IBIG naman eh AED10 per month ang bayad. kahit 2-3 months lang bayaran mo, ok na. nasa iyo na yan kung gawin mong bente ang per month mo, pero usually, niallakihan nila yan.

          PS. if bakasyon mo is 2 months or na hindi ka amkakabalik ng Pinas w/in your OEC validity date, sa Pinas ka na lng kumuha ng OEC.

  34. Almost I consumed total is 1 year and 6 months and based from what you told me it is valid for 2 years, so it mean there is no need for me?. Other thing is you told there that every time we go back in our Native Country it is a must.

    Thanks =)

    1. OWWA contribution is valid for two years not the OEC. That two are separate things. You can call their office for further information Tel. No. + 971 4 2207100

  35. Actually it is not my 1st time to get so this will be my 3rd time in my 6 years in Dubai.

    And if, how much will I pay in total amount?.

    Thanks,

  36. Hi i just want to ask a clarification, i have my OEC last Nov. 2013 and i want to go vacation this coming Oct.21 do i need to get a new OEC?or my last OEC still valid??and the OEC here is only for OWWA and Pag-ibig right??how about the PhilHealth??

    Waing for your reply,
    Thank you.

    1. One more thing Ms. Laurel, i get my OEC before in POEA Cebu, I payed for OWWA, Pag-ibig, and PhilHealth and they said this is good for one year,,and now i need to go vacation less than one year since i get my OEC,,do i need to get a new one?and if yes, can i get my OEC in Cebu again not here?
      Thank u so much..

    2. OEC is only valid for 60 days. Ang OWWA ang good for 1 year. Wag nyo pong ikalito. Required ang OWWA at PAG IBIG PHILHEALTH sa pagkuha ng OEC. You need to get oec anew, pay the pag ibig philhealth anew BUT NO NEED TO PAY OWWA SINCE VALID PA XA.

  37. Hello Miss Myla,

    Ask ko lang open ba ng saturday ang consulate? How many copies of OEC binibigay? kasi sabi nila iba pa daw ung sa Imigration sa pinas iba pa din dun sa mismong owwa counter parang dinig ko sa iba mga 4 copies daw dapat ang ibibigay.. thanks in advance sa sagot sa tanong ko

Leave a Reply